Cookies & Privacy

Privacy Policy & Cookies

We are Salop Towing Ltd, Unit 5 Benbow Business Park, Harlescott Lane, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 3FA , company registration number 9365962 trading as Salop Towing LTD, ("we/us"). We are very serious about protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how we may collect information from you via our website and how that information may be used subsequently. The purpose of this document is to inform you of the policies that have been put in place to protect your interests in this respect.

By browsing and using our website you agree to this policy governing your use of the website. If you do not accept this policy, you must not use our website. This policy applies only to this website and not to other websites to which we provide links. We also enter into agreements with commercial partners whose websites may be co-branded or framed by us and which you may visit directly through our website. These websites are not subject to our privacy policy. You are advised to read the privacy policy of such other websites. We may change our privacy policy from time to time without notification and you should regularly review this policy when you visit our site.

For the purposes of this policy, the term “visitor” includes visitors to this website who are not yet customers as well as those who become our customers.

Confidentiality & Security

This website uses forms that website visitors can use to make contact with us to request information about our services or to share project information with us. We collect the following visitor information;

  1. Visitor contact name
  2. Visitor contact details
  3. IP addresses
  4. Nature of enquiry
  5. Specific vehicle/enquiry details
  6. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with information about our services, and carry out services you request.

Any information that you provide will be held securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Your personal details will not normally be disclosed to third parties. In some cases, we may need to disclose your personal details to third parties, or subcontractors of Salop Towing so that they can provide a service you have requested. Any information that is passed to a third party will be held securely by that party, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and used only to provide the services you have requested. Salop Towing adheres to industry best practices concerning security measures to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of the information in our possession. Our company databases are accessible only by persons who have entered into and are bound by a confidentiality and nondisclosure agreement with Salop Towing.

Information Handling

We will process all the data we collect and hold on you fairly and in accordance with applicable law. As further explained in this policy statement, we will ensure the quality and security of your data and we will fully respect your rights, interests and fundamental freedoms with regard to your data.

Legitimate Purposes

We will only collect, record, process and store data which is needed to fulfil our contractual obligations towards our customers, our partners, and the customers of our partners; to serve other legitimate business interests such as credit assessment or marketing; or to comply with legal requirements. We may disclose to any other company or companies, and to third parties authorised by us, such information as may be necessary to provide you with products and services you have requested or for the purpose of verification of details relating to your data held by us for legitimate purposes.

Collection Of Information

We will only collect personal information from you (such as name, address, telephone number, email address etc) which you have provided voluntarily to us either by completing registration or enquiry forms or sending emails to us. Please do not submit your personal data to us if you do not wish us to collect it. We will only use this data for the purposes you have expressly authorised or as set out in this privacy policy and will not pass it to third parties without your consent.

Collection Of Other Information

In addition to asking you to submit personal information, we may collect information about you automatically when you visit the site. The collection of information may involve the use of cookies and web beacons. The information collected by cookies and web beacons is not personally identifiable, it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platforms, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on our website and your geographical location.

Use Of Your Information

You agree that we may obtain, hold, correlate, merge and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with our products and ancillary products and for our internal business purposes.

Sharing Information

We may provide third parties, at our discretion, with certain aggregate statistical data about your use of our websites, which data may include demographic data such as age range and/or geographic location of groups of user. It will not include information that could personally identify you.

We shall be entitled to disclose to any other company or companies, or to third parties authorised by us, such information as may be necessary to provide your requirements and requests or for the purpose of verification of details relating to any requests for information or transactions on-line you may make with Witter Towbars.

With your consent, we may supply personal information to third parties. You will be given the chance to refuse consent if the information will be used for this purpose. We reserve the right to access and to disclose personal information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests or requests by applicable regulatory bodies, to operate our systems properly or to protect either ourselves or our other users.

Monitoring Procedure

We may monitor and keep records of email communications which you send to us and other communications with you in accordance with this policy.

Security Of Information

We will employ effective procedures and safeguards to ensure that the data we hold on you is adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which they were obtained, as well as accurate and up-to-date. Where we become aware of any inaccuracies in the data we hold, we will correct and, where appropriate, delete incorrect data. Retention periods are in place to ensure that data are only stored whilst they are required for the purposes in question or to meet legal and regulatory requirements. Where data are no longer required, we will ensure that they are disposed of in a secure manner.

We will only provide access to data on you to those of our employees who need such access in order to carry out any necessary processing. We have taken appropriate steps to ensure the security of data, whether it is stored in computer systems, paper files or other storage media. We expect the same high standards of security and confidentiality of any agents or sub-contractors we employ to process data for us. No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of our sites. However we use our reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access or use.

In addition to our safeguards your personal information is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act. This provides that the information which we hold about you should be processed fairly and lawfully and should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should, where necessary, be kept up to date and not retained for longer than is necessary. Please help us to keep your personal information accurate by updating your registration details on the website.

For more information on the Data Protection Act and the Information Commissioner please see www.dataprotection.gov.uk. We will maintain records relating to your use of this web site for information and transactional purposes on-line (including information about you provided by yourself or by third parties). We shall be entitled to process those data for the purpose of providing your requirements ,requests and to keep you informed of further products from us, which may be of interest (unless you write to us asking us to exclude you from such offers or alternatively telephone, fax or e-mail us to that effect). (If you use more than one e-mail address to communicate with us, please notify us of each e-mail account you use.)

We will not send you e-mails that you do not want, but we cannot guarantee that third parties to whom your details are sent will not do so. If at any time you feel that we have not adhered to these principles, please either notify us in writing or by telephone, fax or e-mail and we will use all commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly.  Salop Towing Ltd welcomes your questions and comments about privacy.

Information To You

When we collect data from you, we will identify ourselves and inform you of the purpose(s) for which we collect the data. If we have obtained data on you other than directly from you, we will inform you of this as soon as practicable after we have entered the data in our files or computers (unless you were already aware of the fact). We may also record or monitor telephone calls, without notification, for staff training and quality control purposes.

Special restrictions on the use of sensitive data.
When we do collect such data, it will be limited to data which are:
• Required to be kept by law. 
• Clearly and strictly necessary to fulfill a contract between you and us.

Changing or accessing your information 
Should your personal information change (e.g. your postcode), or if you wish to review or receive copies of the personal information we hold about you, or have any other queries please email info@saloptowing.co.uk including full details of your request.

Your rights 
You have the right to require us to cease the communication of advertising or marketing material to you, and we will ensure that your request is complied with.

This includes the right to withdraw your consent to third-party direct-marketing use of your data, at any time. You have the right to see all the data we hold on you. Should you wish to have access to all or a particular part of your data, please contact the Data Protection Coordinator at Salop Towing Ltd, Unit 5 Benbow Business Park, Harlescott Lane, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1 3FA. The information will be forwarded to you within an appropriate period of time in accordance with national legislation, but in any event no more than 40 days from the date of such request for access.

Where any discrepancies are discovered following your enquiry, we will take immediate steps to validate and, where appropriate, correct our records. We will confirm the actions taken in writing to you within an appropriate period of time in accordance with national legislation, but in any event no more than 40 days after receiving your request to amend our records.

Cookies

To help us improve the performance of our website, and to enable us to provide services via our website we use cookies. Cookies are small files that are placed on your device, for example computer or mobile phone. These files cannot be used to identify you personally, they are used to help us identify the number of visitors to our website (just a number) and how many visitors return, compiling anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use our website and enable us to make improvements based on this data. We cannot identify visitors personally using these cookies. We also use cookies for essential functionality of our website such as to allow login ability to specific web applications and to enable web based service to recognize your device for optimised content delivery.
You can manage these small files yourself via your browser settings, and learn more about cookies by visiting http://www.aboutcookies.org/.
The following is specific information on current Cookies in use on our website, and how we store and use them.

First party cookies

These are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site. We use these to monitor how website visitors find and use our website. We report on this activity in aggregate, and use this information solely for the purposes of improving the functionality and monitoring the usage of our website.

1) Session ID (PHPSESSID)

We use these to keep track of your movement from page to page, so you don’t get asked for the same information that you have already given to our site. This cookie is mainly for our site login facility and blog commenting if enabled.

2) Google Analytics Cookies

__utma - These are used to determine unique visitors to our website. This cookie expires after 2 years.
__utmb – These are used to establish and continue a user session with our website. This cookie expires after 30 minutes.
__utmc – These are used to determine whether or not to establish a new session for a website visitor. This cookie expires when the visitor closes their browser.
__utmz – These are used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within our website. This cookie expires after 6 months.

We believe there is no reason for our website visitors to be concerned about the privacy implications of any of the cookies we use, but we do understand that you may need to be made aware of the intention and scope of data stored in the cookies, which are created or updated on your computer when you visit our website. You can always delete these cookies from your computer between visits to our website if desired by accessing the setting within your web browser.

You can manage these small files yourself via your browser settings, and learn more about cookies by visiting http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Bluetooth Parrot Witter Towbar Systems Westfalia Automotive Brink Towtrust Towbars PCT Automotive Bosal ERDE Powr Touch Cobra Vehicle Security Tracker Stolen Vehicle Recovery Bulldog Products